UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS FOR VETERANS CLAIMS
[…] this opinion, were clearly erroneous." Secretary's Brief at 5. He also asserts that because G.C. Prec.
5-97 interprets a regulation and not a statute, it is entitled to substantial deference.
In response, Mr. Nielson argues that the Court owes no deference to the General Counsel
opinion because VA's regulation merely parrots the statutory language and thus is not an
interpretation of a regulatory term. He also reiterates his arguments that the General Counsel opinion
is unpersuasive and that the substandard dental care he received in service constitutes "service
trauma" under section 1712(a)(1)(C).
III. ANALYSIS
A. Statutory Interpretation
This case involves the proper interpretation of the meaning of the phrase "service trauma"
as used in 38 U.S.C. § 1712(a)(1)(C) and 38 C.F.R. § 17.161(c). "Outpatient dental services and
treatment, and related dental appliances, shall be furnished under this section only for a dental
condition or disability . . . which is a service-connected dental condition or disability due to combat
wounds or other service trauma." 38 U.S.C. § 1712(a)(1)(C); see 38 C.F.R. § 17.161(c) (authorizing
certain outpatient dental treatment for veterans with "service-connected noncompensable dental
3
condition or disability adjudicated as resulting from combat wounds or service trauma"). No doubt,
Mr.