UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS FOR VETERANS CLAIMS
[…] is unpersuasive and that the substandard dental care he received in service constitutes "service
trauma" under section 1712(a)(1)(C).
III. ANALYSIS
A. Statutory Interpretation
This case involves the proper interpretation of the meaning of the phrase "service trauma"
as used in 38 U.S.C. § 1712(a)(1)(C) and 38 C.F.R. § 17.161(c). "Outpatient dental services and
treatment, and related dental appliances, shall be furnished under this section only for a dental
condition or disability . . . which is a service-connected dental condition or disability due to combat
wounds or other service trauma." 38 U.S.C. § 1712(a)(1)(C); see 38 C.F.R. § 17.161(c) (authorizing
certain outpatient dental treatment for veterans with "service-connected noncompensable dental
3
condition or disability adjudicated as resulting from combat wounds or service trauma"). No doubt,
Mr. Nielson has a dental disability. To determine whether that disability is a condition caused by
service trauma, we must first determine the meaning of "service trauma" as used in section
1712(a)(1)(C). A statute's plain meaning is "derived from its text and its structure." Myore v.