KELLEY v. MSPB 2
[…] vice; or
(ii) who has completed 2 years of current
continuous service in the same or similar
positions in an Executive agency under
other than a temporary appointment lim-
ited to 2 years or less;
Ms. Dequin does not argue that she is a preference
eligible employee, as she has no creditable military ex-
perience or veterans’ preference status. Therefore, 5
U.S.C. § 7511(a)(1)(B) is inapplicable to her. With respect
to 5 U.S.C. § 7511(a)(1)(C), an individual qualifies as an
“employee” by satisfying the requirements of either clause
(1)(C)(i) or clause (1)(C)(ii) of subsection 7511(a). See Van
Wersch v. Department of Health & Human Services, 197
F.3d 1144, 1151 (Fed. Cir. 1999). Thus, Ms. Dequin must
5 KELLEY v. MSPB
demonstrate that at the time of her termination she was
either “not serving a probationary or trial period under an
initial appointment pending conversion to the competitive
service” or had “completed 2 years of current continuous
service in the same or similar positions in an Executive
agency under other than a temporary appointment lim-
ited to 2 years or less.” Id.; 5 U.S.C. § 7511(a)(1)(C).
Ms. Dequin does not contend that she meets the re-