KELLEY v. MSPB 2
[…] As
the administrative judge noted, Ms. Dequin submitted no
evidence of prior federal service other than her 23 months
with the Department of Veterans Affairs, of which more
than half was served pursuant to a temporary one-year
appointment. Because Ms. Dequin did not complete two
years of continuous service under a permanent appoint-
ment, she lacks appeal rights to the Board under 5 U.S.C.
§ 7511(a)(1)(C)(ii). See Forest v. Merit Sys. Prot. Bd., 47
F.3d 409, 411 (Fed. Cir. 1995).
Ms. Dequin argues that she qualifies as an “employee”
under 5 U.S.C. § 7511(a)(1)(C)(i) because she was not
serving an “initial” appointment at the time of her termi-
nation. She interprets that statute as granting appeal
rights to any excepted service employee who is not among
those “serving a probationary or trial period under an
initial appointment pending conversion to the competitive
service.” This court, however, has interpreted 5 U.S.C. §
7511(a)(1)(C)(i) as granting appeal rights to excepted
service employees who are “serving under an initial
appointment pending conversion to the competitive ser-
vice, provided they are not serving a probationary or trial