Corretta Leola Young v. U.S. Tax Court
[…] Excluding a position from the appointing requirements applicable to the competitive service means only that the position is in the excepted service; it does not mean that the position is excluded from the requirements of title 5 in general. Chavez v. Department of Veterans Affairs, 65 M.S.P.R. 590, 593 (1994). The statutory language at issue here is materially 4 Section 7471(a) of title 26 contains three separate appointing authorities for various types of Tax Court employees. They all contain the same operative language. 26 U.S.C. § 7471(a)(1)-(3). 5 identical to the statutory language at issue in Briggs v. National Council on Disability, 60 M.S.P.R. 331 (1994), aff’d, 83 F.3d 1384 (Fed. Cir. 1996). In Briggs, the appellant was appointed under 29 U.S.C. § 783, “without regard to the provisions of Title 5 governing appointments in the competitive service.” 60 M.S.P.R. at 334. The Board found that, although this appointment provision placed the appellant in the excepted service, it did not exclude her from coverage under chapter 75. Id. at 334-35. We likewise find that the language excepting 26 U.S.C. § 7471(a) positions