Corretta Leola Young v. U.S. Tax Court
[…] PFR File, Tab 5 at 10. We find that, because the appellant lacked 2 years of current continuous service at the time of her termination, she is not an employee with chapter 75 appeal rights and the Board lacks jurisdiction over her appeal. See Roy v. Department of Justice, 115 M.S.P.R. 669, ¶ 8 (2011). ¶6 The administrative judge also found that the Board lacks jurisdiction over the appeal because title 5 of the United States Code does not apply to the appellant’s position in the first place. ID at 3-5. Specifically, he found that the appellant was appointed under 26 U.S.C. § 7471(a)(1), which provides that the Tax Court may appoint clerks “without regard to the provisions of title 5, United States Code, governing appointments in the competitive service.” 4 ID at 4; IAF, Tab 9 at 21-22. On review, the appellant argues that her position was, in fact, covered under title 5. PFR File, Tab 1 at 4-5, Tab 5 at 6. ¶7 We agree with the appellant.