Corretta Leola Young v. U.S. Tax Court
[…] The 3 appellant has filed a petition for review, the agency has filed a response, and the appellant has filed a reply. Petition for Review (PFR) File, Tabs 1,3,5. 2 ¶4 As a nonpreference eligible in the excepted service, the appellant was entitled to appeal to the Board if, at the time of her termination, she was an “employee” under 5 U.S.C. § 7511(a)(1)(C). Ellefson v. Department of the Army, 98 M.S.P.R. 191, ¶ 8 (2005). That section defines “employee” as “an individual in the excepted service (other than a preference eligible) - (i) who is not serving a probationary or trial period under an initial appointment pending conversion to the competitive service; or (ii) who has completed 2 years of current continuous service in the same or similar positions in an Executive agency under other than a temporary appointment limited to 2 years or less.” There is no indication that the appellant was serving under an initial appointment pending conversion to the competitive service.