UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
[…] decision dismissing the appeal for lack of jurisdiction on the basis that the
appellant failed to make a nonfrivolous allegation that she was an employee with
appeal rights under 5 U.S.C. chapter 75. IAF, Tab 13, Initial Decision (ID). The
3
appellant has filed a petition for review, the agency has filed a response, and the
appellant has filed a reply. Petition for Review (PFR) File, Tabs 1,3,5. 2
¶4 As a nonpreference eligible in the excepted service, the appellant was
entitled to appeal to the Board if, at the time of her termination, she was an
“employee” under 5 U.S.C. § 7511(a)(1)(C). Ellefson v. Department of the Army,
98 M.S.P.R. 191, ¶ 8 (2005). That section defines “employee” as “an individual
in the excepted service (other than a preference eligible) - (i) who is not serving a
probationary or trial period under an initial appointment pending conversion to
the competitive service; or (ii) who has completed 2 years of current continuous
service in the same or similar positions in an Executive agency under other than a
temporary appointment limited to 2 years or less.” There is no indication that the
appellant was serving under an initial appointment pending conversion to the
competitive service. Therefore, 5 U.S.C. § 7511(a)(1)(C)(i) does not apply, and
the remaining issue is whether the appellant met the definition of “employee”