Case: 08-60626 Document: 00511141181 Page: 1 Date Filed: 06/11/2010
[…] citation omitted).
3
Case: 08-60626 Document: 00511141181 Page: 4 Date Filed: 06/11/2010
turpitude -- if the statute is divisible into discrete subsections of acts, where
some constitute CIMT and some do not -- the Court applies an exception to the
categorical approach: in that situation, the Court looks to the alien’s record of
conviction to determine whether he pleaded guilty to elements that constitute
a CIMT. Id.
Considering the record as a whole, we find that the BIA did not err
in finding that Pulido-Alatorre's 2004 conviction for violating Tex. Penal Code
30.04(a) was a CIMT. Section 30.04 of the Texas Penal Code provides: "A person
commits an offense if, without the effective consent of the owner, he breaks into
or enters a vehicle or any part of the vehicle with intent to commit any felony or
theft." (emphasis added). Applying the categorical approach, the BIA was
reasonable in determining that petitioner’s crime is one involving moral
turpitude; in an analogous context, this Court has determined that burglary of
a car is a "crime of violence." Cf. United States v. Delgado-Enriquez, 188 F.3d