Case: 08-60626 Document: 00511141181 Page: 1 Date Filed: 06/11/2010
[…] was a component of burglary of a vehicle, the BIA's determination that Pulido-
Alatorre's conviction was a CIMT was reasonable. Because the record of
conviction shows that Pulido-Alatorre pleaded guilty to the charge of breaking
and entering into a motor vehicle with intent to commit a theft, the BIA did not
err in finding that Texas Penal Code 30.04(a) was a CIMT.
B.
Nor did the BIA err in finding that Pulido-Alatorre's 2005 conviction
of evading arrest with a vehicle, a violation of Tex. Penal Code 38.04(a), was a
CIMT. Section 38.04 of the Texas Criminal Code provides:
(a) A person commits an offense if he intentionally flees
from a person he knows is a peace officer attempting to
4
Case: 08-60626 Document: 00511141181 Page: 5 Date Filed: 06/11/2010
lawfully arrest or detain him.
(b) An offense under this section is a Class B
misdemeanor, except that the offense is:
(1) a state jail felony if
(A) the actor has been previously convicted under this
section; or
(B) the actor uses a vehicle while the actor is in flight
and the actor has not been previously convicted under
this section.
The categorical approach appears inapplicable because the statute as a whole
encompasses some acts that do, and some acts that do not, involve moral
turpitude. Looking to the record of conviction, Pulido-Alatorre pleaded guilty to