PRECEDENTIAL
[…] issued pursuant to this section.” Throughout these proceedings,
the parties have disputed the validity of the verbal permit issued
to Marcavage, Marcavage urging that a permit must be in
writing and the government insisting that there is no such
requirement. Neither side has referenced any legal authority to
support its position. Both the Magistrate Judge and the District
Court agreed with the government, reasoning that nothing in the
governing regulations affirmatively imposes a writing
requirement.
At oral argument, we referred the government to 36
C.F.R. § 1.4(a), which neither party had cited in either the
District Court or this Court. Section 1.4(a) defines a “permit,”
for purposes of § 1.6(g)(2) and related provisions, as “a written
authorization to engage in uses or activities that are otherwise
prohibited, restricted, or regulated.” 36 C.F.R. § 1.4(a)
(emphasis added). The government indicated that it was
unaware of § 1.4(a) or its effect on § 1.6(g)(2) and asked for an
opportunity to review it. After oral argument, the government
submitted a letter pursuant to Federal Rule of Appellate