PRECEDENTIAL
[…] United States v. Antar, 38 F.3d 1348, 1357 (3d Cir. 1994)
(citation omitted), in the First Amendment context we have an
“obligation independently to examine the whole record to ensure
that the judgment does not constitute a forbidden intrusion on
the field of free expression,” United States v. Scarfo, 263 F.3d
80, 91 (3d Cir. 2001) (internal quotation marks and citations
omitted).
III.
A. Sufficiency of the Evidence
7
Marcavage was convicted of two crimes. One of those
crimes was violating the terms of the verbal permit Ranger
Saperstein granted him. The applicable regulation, 36 C.F.R.
§ 1.6(g)(2), prohibits “[v]iolating a term or condition of a permit
issued pursuant to this section.” Throughout these proceedings,
the parties have disputed the validity of the verbal permit issued
to Marcavage, Marcavage urging that a permit must be in
writing and the government insisting that there is no such
requirement. Neither side has referenced any legal authority to