United States Court of Appeals
[…] plaintiffs’ § 1395gg(c) claim, but we concluded that the district
court lacked jurisdiction to consider plaintiffs’ § 404(b) claim
because the claim had not been properly presented to the
Commissioner of Social Security. Plaintiffs have since cured the
jurisdictional defect.
6
obtain a waiver from recovery if they show hardship. The
question here is whether Medicare Part D prescription drug
participants who receive erroneous premium refunds from the
Social Security Administration may also obtain such a waiver.
The answer is no.
The section of the Social Security statute codified at 42
U.S.C. § 404 addresses the adjustment or recovery of
overpayments and underpayments. Subsection (a) of § 404
provides: “Whenever the Commissioner of Social Security
finds that more or less than the correct amount of payment has
been made to any person under this subchapter, proper
adjustment or recovery shall be made . . . .” 42 U.S.C. §
404(a)(1) (emphasis added). Subsection (b) provides an
exception for certain cases: “In any case in which more than
the correct amount of payment has been made, there shall be
no adjustment of payments to, or recovery by the United
States from, any person who is without fault if such
adjustment or recovery would defeat the purpose of this
subchapter or would be against equity and good conscience.”
Id. § 404(b).
Plaintiffs argue that they are entitled to take advantage of
that Social Security waiver provision because they received
the overpayment here (a mistaken refund of their Medicare
Part D premiums) from the Social Security Administration.