See United States v. Detroit Timber & Lumber Co., 200 U. S. 321, 337.
[…] SOTOMAYOR, J., dissenting
country.” §§10501(a)(2)(A), (E), (F).
With the jurisdictional framework in mind, I return to
the final sentences of Carmack, §11706. The third sen
tence clarifies that liability under Carmack is imposed
upon (1) “the receiving rail carrier” (which, under the first
sentence of §11706(a) and the definition of the Board’s
jurisdiction over domestic rail carriage in §10501(a), is the
rail carrier that first receives the property for transporta
tion in the United States); (2) “the delivering rail carrier”
(which, under the last sentence of §11706(a) and the
Board’s jurisdiction over domestic rail carriage in
§10501(a), is the final rail carrier providing the long
distance transportation “nearest the destination” in the
United States); and (3) “another rail carrier over whose
line or route the property is transported in the United
States or from a place in the United States to a place in an
adjacent foreign country when transported under a
through bill of lading.” §11706(a). This last phrase in
§11706(a)(3) serves two functions. It ensures that, where
the entire rail transportation is “[with]in the United
States,” any connecting rail carrier between the point at
which the goods were received and the point at which the