See United States v. Detroit Timber & Lumber Co., 200 U. S. 321, 337.
[…] I
The Court’s interpretation of Carmack’s scope is wrong
as a matter of text, history, and policy.
A
1
I begin with the statute’s text. Two provisions guide my
conclusion that Carmack provides the default legal regime
for the inland leg of a multimodal shipment traveling on
an international through bill of lading: §11706(a), which
outlines the basic requirements for liability under Car
mack, and §10501(a), which defines the jurisdiction of the
Surface Transportation Board (STB or Board), the succes
sor to the Interstate Commerce Commission (ICC), see
ante, at 7. Section 11706(a) states as follows:
“A rail carrier providing transportation or service
subject to the jurisdiction of the Board under this part
shall issue a receipt or bill of lading for property it re
ceives for transportation under this part. That rail
carrier and any other carrier that delivers the prop
erty and is providing transportation or service subject
to the jurisdiction of the Board under this part are li
able to the person entitled to recover under the receipt
or bill of lading. The liability imposed under this sub
section is for the actual loss or injury to the property
caused by—
“(1) the receiving rail carrier;
Cite as: 561 U. S. ____ (2010) 3
SOTOMAYOR, J., dissenting
“(2) the delivering rail carrier; or
“(3) another rail carrier over whose line or route the
property is transported in the United States or from
a place in the United States to a place in an adja
cent foreign country when transported under a
through bill of lading.
“Failure to issue a receipt or bill of lading does not af
fect the liability of a rail carrier. A delivering rail car
rier is deemed to be the rail carrier performing the
line-haul transportation nearest the destination but
does not include a rail carrier providing only a switch
ing service at the destination.”
With respect to the Board’s jurisdiction, §10501(a) pro
vides as follows:
“(1) Subject to this chapter, the Board has jurisdic
tion over transportation by rail carrier that is—
“(A) only by railroad; or
“(B) by railroad and water, when the transporta