See United States v. Detroit Timber & Lumber Co., 200 U. S. 321, 337.
[…] 11101(a), (e).
In cases where it applies, Carmack imposes upon “re
ceiving rail carrier[s]” and “delivering rail carrier[s]”
liability for damage caused during the rail route under the
bill of lading, regardless of which carrier caused the dam
age. §11706(a). Carmack’s purpose is to relieve cargo
owners “of the burden of searching out a particular negli
gent carrier from among the often numerous carriers
handling an interstate shipment of goods.” Reider v.
Thompson, 339 U. S. 113, 119 (1950). To help achieve this
goal, Carmack constrains carriers’ ability to limit liability
by contract. §11706(c).
Cite as: 561 U. S. ____ (2010) 7
Opinion of the Court
Carmack also limits the parties’ ability to choose the
venue of their suit:
“(d)(1) A civil action under this section may be
brought in a district court of the United States or in a
State court.
“(2)(A) A civil action under this section may only be
brought—
“(i) against the originating rail carrier, in the judi
cial district in which the point of origin is located;
“(ii) against the delivering rail carrier, in the judi
cial district in which the principal place of business