See United States v. Detroit Timber & Lumber Co., 200 U. S. 321, 337.
[…] REGAL-BELOIT CORP.
SOTOMAYOR, J., dissenting
Damage of Ocean Cargo, 40 J. Mar. L. & Com. 1, 13 (2009)
(hereinafter Train Wrecks). The first sentence of
§11706(a) sets forth the circumstances in which a receiv
ing rail carrier must issue a bill of lading: when property
is first “receive[d]” for domestic transportation. This
sentence does not define the full scope of Carmack liabil
ity, however, as the penultimate sentence of §11706(a)
makes the absence of a bill of lading ultimately immate
rial to the question of Carmack liability. Instead, the
second sentence of §11706(a) establishes Carmack’s ex
pansive scope, explaining which carriers are subject to
Carmack liability: not only the rail carrier that receives
the property, but also “any other carrier that delivers the
property and is providing transportation or service subject
to the jurisdiction of the Board under this part.” Criti
cally, that a rail carrier’s provision of “transportation or
service subject to the jurisdiction of the Board” is the
criterion that establishes liability under Carmack demon
strates that Carmack’s scope must be considered in tan
dem with the provision describing the Board’s jurisdiction