See United States v. Detroit Timber & Lumber Co., 200 U. S. 321, 337.
[…] As
in Kirby, the terms of the bill govern the parties’ rights.
A
The text of the statute charts the analytic course. Car
mack divides the realm of rail carriers into three parts:
(1) receiving rail carriers; (2) delivering rail carriers; and
(3) connecting rail carriers. A “receiving rail carrier” is
one that “provid[es] transportation or service . . . for prop
erty it receives for transportation under this part.”
§11706(a); see §11706(a)(1). The provision “this part”
refers to is the STB’s jurisdiction over rail transportation
within the United States. See §10501. A “delivering rail
carrier” “delivers the property and is providing transporta
tion or service subject to the jurisdiction of the [STB]
under this part.” §11706(a); see §11706(a)(2). A connect
ing rail carrier is “another rail carrier over whose line or
route the property is transported in the United States or
from a place in the United States to a place in an adjacent
foreign country when transported under a through bill of
lading.” §11706(a)(3).
A rail carrier’s obligation to issue a Carmack-compliant
bill of lading is determined by Carmack’s first sentence:
“A rail carrier providing transportation or service sub
ject to the jurisdiction of the [STB] under this part
shall issue a receipt or bill of lading for property it re
ceives for transportation under this part.” §11706(a).
This critical first sentence requires a Carmack-compliant
bill of lading if two conditions are satisfied. First, the rail
carrier must “provid[e] transportation or service subject to
the jurisdiction of the [STB].” Second, that carrier must