See United States v. Detroit Timber & Lumber Co., 200 U. S. 321, 337.
[…] Acting pursuant to this authority,
the Board has broadly exempted such transportation
“from the requirements of [the ICA].” 49 CFR §1090.2
(2009). The authority to issue broad exemptions, however,
is not unlimited. Under 49 U. S. C. §10502(e), “[n]o ex
emption order issued pursuant to this section shall oper
ate to relieve any rail carrier from an obligation to provide
contractual terms for liability and claims which are consis
tent with the provisions of [Carmack],” although, at the
same time, “[n]othing . . . shall prevent rail carriers from
offering alternative terms.” Section 10502(g) further
limits the Board from exempting rail carriers from their
obligations to comply with certain employee protections
under Part A of the ICA.
In turn, under §10709(a), “[o]ne or more rail carriers
providing transportation subject to the jurisdiction of the
Board . . . may enter into a contract with one or more
purchasers of rail services to provide specified services
under specified rates and conditions.” Having signed such
a contract, a rail carrier “shall have no duty in connection
with services provided under such contract other than
26 KAWASAKI KISEN KAISHA LTD. v. REGAL-BELOIT CORP.
SOTOMAYOR, J., dissenting
those duties specified by the terms of the contract.”
§10709(b). Once such a contract is made, that contract,
“and transportation under such contract, shall not be
subject to this part, and may not be subsequently chal
lenged before the Board or in any court on the grounds
that such contract violates a provision of [Part A of the
ICA].” §10709(c)(1).
According to Union Pacific, §10502(e) limits only the
Board’s exemption ability; it does not place any affirma
tive obligation on rail carriers to offer Carmack-compliant
terms. Rail carriers, Union Pacific contends, may opt out