Export-Import v. Asia Pulp & Paper
[…] that neither an originator nor a beneficiary owns an EFT while it is temporarily in the possession
of an intermediary bank. Jaldhi, 585 F.3d at 69 (“For maritime attachments under Rule B . . . the
question of ownership is critical”); id. at 71 (“Taken together, these provisions of New York law
establish that EFTs are neither the property of the originator nor the beneficiary while briefly in
the possession of an intermediary bank.”). Accordingly, the District Court’s reasoning is no
longer persuasive.
-12-
1 Pursuant to Article 4-A, “[a] receiving bank is not the agent of the sender or beneficiary of
2 the payment order it accepts, or of any other party to the funds transfer, and the bank owes no
3 duty to any other party to the funds transfer except as provided in this article or by express
4 agreement.” N.Y. U.C.C. § 4-A-212. An authoritative comment accompanying Article 4-A
5 further states that a creditor of an originator may serve process on an originator’s bank before a
6 funds transfer is initiated, but not afterwards, because “no property of the originator is being