Export-Import v. Asia Pulp & Paper
[…] 3
Defendants do not argue that any interests they may have in the midstream EFTs are
“exempt,” and accordingly, we assume that the “nonexempt” limitation is not an issue and focus
on the question of whether defendants have a sufficiently substantial interest in the funds to
allow attachment under the FDCPA.
4
Though not pertinent to this appeal, the FDCPA’s definition of property “excludes (A)
property held in trust by the United States for the benefit of an Indian tribe or individual Indian;
and (B) Indian lands subject to restrictions against alienation imposed by the United States.” 28
U.S.C. § 3002(12).
-9-
1 v. Johnson, 503 U.S. 393, 398 (1992). Accordingly, although the FDCPA expressly “preempt[s]
2 State Law to the extent such law is inconsistent with a provision of [the FDCPA],” 28 U.S.C. §
3 3003(d), there appears to be no inconsistency between the FDCPA’s procedural framework and
4 New York state laws that govern the scope and contours of an entity’s interests and rights in
5 property. Cf. Franks Inv. Co. LLC v. Union Pac.