Rafael Lopez Almaraz v. Eric H. Holder Jr.
[…] U.S.S.G. § 2L1.2(b)(1)(A)(ii). “Crime of violence” includes, inter alia, “sexual abuse of a minor” and “statutory rape.” Id. at cmt. n.1(B)(iii). On de novo review, United States v. Medina-Villa, 567 F.3d 507, 511 (9th Cir. 2009), we conclude that a convic- tion under section 9A.44.076(1) categorically constitutes sex- ual abuse of a minor, and that the sixteen-level increase therefore applies. UNITED STATES v. VALENCIA-BARRAGAN 9123 [2] Section 9A.44.076(1) provides that “[a] person is guilty of rape of a child in the second degree when the person has sexual intercourse with another who is at least twelve years old but less than fourteen years old and not married to the per- petrator and the perpetrator is at least thirty-six months older than the victim.” Wash. Rev. Code § 9A.44.076(1). To deter- mine whether a prior conviction under section 9A.44.076(1) constitutes either “sexual abuse of a minor” or “statutory rape” for purposes of sentencing enhancement, we apply the categorical approach set forth in Taylor v.