2 AIR LINE PILOTS v. US AIRWAYS GROUP
[…] the NRAB. Id.
In the airline industry, there is no comparable provision to
Section 3-First. There is nothing that establishes a national
board of adjustment made up of numerous air carriers and
pilots’ unions. In fact, in extending the RLA to air carriers,
Congress specifically decided not to create a national board.
Instead, Congress included a provision that authorized the
National Mediation Board to establish the National Air Trans-
port Adjustment Board ("NATAB") when and if in its judg-
AIR LINE PILOTS v. US AIRWAYS GROUP 13
ment such a body became necessary. See id. § 185. Section
205 states:
When, in the judgment of the National Mediation
Board, it shall be necessary to have a permanent
national board of adjustment in order to provide for
the prompt and orderly settlement of disputes
between said carriers by air, or any of them, and its
or their employees, . . . the National Mediation
Board is empowered and directed . . . to . . . consti-
tute a board which shall be known as the "National
Air Transport Adjustment Board."
Id. To date, the NATAB has not been established.
This view is entirely consistent with the Supreme Court’s
holding in Central Airlines. Central Airlines recognized that
there was a "significant variation" between the rail industry