The Honorable Claire V. Eagan, United States District Judge for the
[…] a public, private, foreign or domestic contract or agreement relating
to construction, alteration, repair or maintenance of any real property
in New Mexico and includes agreements for architectural services,
demolition, design services, development, engineering services,
excavation or other improvement to real property, including
buildings, shafts, wells and structures, whether on, above or under
real property.
Id. at § 56-7-1(E). The plain language of the statute does not expressly include an
equipment lease within the definition of the term “construction contract.” Section
56-7-1 defines an agreement “relating to construction, alteration, repair or
maintenance of any real property in New Mexico” as a construction contract, and
it goes on to provide a list of specific examples of types of agreements that
constitute construction contracts under the statute. None of the specific examples
is or could be construed as a lease of construction equipment. We determined
that the resolution of this appeal turned on an important and unsettled question of
state law and submitted the following certified question to the New Mexico
Supreme Court:
Is a rental agreement for a scissor lift that was used to perform duct
work at an airport hanger at the time of an accident a “construction
contract” under N.M. Stat. § 56-7-1(E) (2005) such that a provision
in that agreement that “requires one party to the contract to
-5-
indemnify, hold harmless, insure or defend the other party to the
contract, including the other party’s employees or agents, against
liability, claims, damages, losses or expenses, including attorney
fees, arising out of bodily injury to persons or damage to property
caused by or resulting from, in whole or in part, the negligence, act
or omission of the indemnitee, its officers, employees or agents is
void, unenforceable and against the public policy of the state.” Id. at
§ 56-7-1(A).
United Rentals Northwest, Inc. v. Yearout Mechanical, Inc., 573 F.3d 997, 1000
(10th Cir. 2009).
The New Mexico Supreme Court determined that a rental agreement for
construction equipment falls within § 56-7-1 and an indemnification agreement in