Claire V. Eagan, District Judge
[…] Robert H. Henry, Chief Circuit Judge, Terrence L. O’Brien, Circuit Judge, and
Claire V. Eagan, District Judge
Rodey, Dickason, Sloan, Akin & Robb, P.A.
Edward Ricco
Leslie McCarthy Apodaca
Charles J. Vigil
Albuquerque, NM
for Appellant
Atwood, Malone, Turner & Sabin, P.A.
Bryan D. Evans
Roswell, NM
for Appellee
OPINION
DANIELS, Chief Justice.
{1} The New Mexico Legislature has mandated that any indemnity clause in a
1
construction contract that seeks to shift tort liability from one party to another “is void,
unenforceable and against the public policy of the state.” NMSA 1978, § 56-7-1(A) (2005).
In this case, we answer a question that has been certified to us by the United States Court of
Appeals for the Tenth Circuit: Is a contract for the rental of a scissor lift to be used in the
construction of an aircraft hangar a “contract or agreement relating to construction,
alteration, repair or maintenance of any real property,” and therefore a “construction
contract” as defined in Section 56-7-1(E)? We hold that it is.
I. FACTUAL AND PROCEDURAL BACKGROUND
{2} In 2006, Yearout Mechanical, Inc., was a subcontractor installing duct work in the
new Eclipse Aviation hangar at the Albuquerque International Sunport.