Lowell Tietz v. United Rentals (North America), Inc., General Equipment Company
[…] App. 2005). Indemnification provisions are construed narrowly and are generally not favored under Minnesota law. See Nat’l Hydro Sys., a Div. of McNish Corp. v. M.A. Mortenson Co., 529 N.W.2d 690, 694 (Minn. 1995) (holding that, absent certain exceptions, “[a]greements seeking to indemnify the indemnitee for losses occasioned by its own negligence are not favored by the law and are not construed in favor of indemnification”). 7 Indeed, “[a]n indemnification agreement contained in, or executed in connection with, a building and construction contract” is generally unenforceable. Minn. Stat. § 337.02 (2012). Minnesota law recognizes an exception to this rule to the extent that “the underlying injury or damage is attributable to the negligent or otherwise wrongful act or omission, including breach of a specific contractual duty, of the promisor or the promisor’s independent contractors, agents, employees, or delegates.” Id. Appellant argues that because the rental agreement was executed in connection with a building and construction contract, the indemnification provision contained therein is statutorily unenforceable.