Lowell Tietz v. United Rentals (North America), Inc., General Equipment Company
[…] Minn. Stat. § 645.16 (2012). The plain language of a statute is the “touchstone” of statutory interpretation. ILHC of Eagan, LLC v. Cnty. of Dakota, 693 N.W.2d 412, 419 (Minn. 2005). Thus, where the statutory language is “clear, explicit, unambiguous, and free from obscurity, courts are bound to expound the language according to the common sense and ordinary meaning of 8 the words.” Krueger v. Zeman Const. Co., 758 N.W.2d 881, 885 (Minn. App. 2008), aff’d, 781 N.W.2d 858 (Minn. 2010) (citations omitted); Minn. Stat. § 645.08(1) (“[W]ords and phrases are construed according to rules of grammar and according to their common and approved usage[.]”). “When a statute’s meaning is plain from its language as applied to the facts of the particular case, a judicial construction is not necessary.” ILHC of Eagan, LLC, 693 N.W.2d at 419. When possible, a law should be construed “to give effect to all its provisions,” Minn.