Case: 07-20689 Document: 00511153452 Page: 1 Date Filed: 06/24/2010
[…] sentence determined by the district court. 18 U.S.C. § 3593(e). However, before
such a recommendation may be made, the jury must first address the “eligibility
phase” and unanimously find beyond a reasonable doubt at least one of four
threshold intents17 and at least one statutory aggravating factor rendering the
defendant eligible for a death sentence. See 18 U.S.C. §§ 3591(a)(2), 3592(c) &
3593(e)(2); Jones, 527 U.S. at 376, 381. In Williams’s case, the sole threshold
intent submitted to the jury during the eligibility phase was that contained in
18 U.S.C. § 3591(a)(2)(D), which provides:
17
The requisite threshold intent exists when it is found beyond a reasonable doubt that
the defendant:
(A) intentionally killed the victim;
(B) intentionally inflicted serious bodily injury that resulted in the death of the
victim;
(C) intentionally participated in an act, contemplating that the life of a person
would be taken or intending that lethal force would be used in connection with
a person, other than one of the participants in the offense, and the victim died
as a direct result of the act; or
(D) intentionally and specifically engaged in an act of violence, knowing that the
act created a grave risk of death to a person, other than one of the participants
in the offense, such that participation in the act constituted a reckless disregard
for human life and the victim died as a direct result of the act . . . .
18 U.S.C. § 3591(a)(2).
17
Case: 07-20689 Document: 00511153452 Page: 18 Date Filed: 06/24/2010
No. 07-20689
A defendant who has been found guilty of any . . . offense for which
a sentence of death is provided, if the defendant, as determined
beyond a reasonable doubt at the hearing under section 3593 . . .
intentionally and specifically engaged in an act of violence, knowing
that the act created a grave risk of death to a person . . . such that
participation in the act constituted a reckless disregard for human
life and the victim died as a direct result of the act, shall be
sentenced to death if, after consideration of the factors set forth in
section 3592 in the course of a hearing held pursuant to section
3593, it is determined that imposition of a sentence of death is
justified . . . .
18 U.S.C. § 3591(a)(2)(D) (internal numbering omitted).
The FDPA does not contain a definition for what constitutes an act of
violence. During the eligibility phase, the jury was instructed that:
An “act of violence” is an act, that by its nature, creates a