Case: 07-20689 Document: 00511153452 Page: 1 Date Filed: 06/24/2010
[…] No. 07-20689
U.S.C. §§ 3591–3598.
Trial proceeded against Williams on all counts and ended in a mistrial.7
Following appeal and remand, the case was retried. On December 4, 2006, the
jury returned a verdict of guilty on the conspiracy, noncapital transporting, and
capital transporting counts.8 The capital counts then proceeded to a separate
sentencing hearing before the jury, as mandated by the FDPA. See 18 U.S.C.
§§ 3591(a) & 3593(b)(1). At the sentencing hearing, the Government bore the
burden of proving beyond a reasonable doubt at least one of four possible
threshold intents. See 18 U.S.C. § 3591(a)(2). The only threshold intent
submitted to the jury was whether Williams “intentionally and specifically
engaged in an act of violence, knowing that the act created a grave risk of death
to a person . . . such that participation in the act constituted a reckless disregard
for human life and the victim died as a direct result of the act.” 18 U.S.C.
§ 3591(a)(2)(D). Over Williams’s objection, the district court submitted the
following instructions regarding “act of violence”:
To find that this threshold intent requirement is satisfied as
to each of Count One and Counts Forty through Fifty-Eight, you