Case: 07-20689 Document: 00511153452 Page: 1 Date Filed: 06/24/2010
[…] meets the road, you know; and the fact that he continued to keep
them held hostage inside that refrigerated trailer from that point on
was a continuing act of violence or act of violence against them.
On appeal, the Government presses the same theory, arguing that Williams’s act
of violence consisted of “his intentional refusal to turn on the refrigeration unit
and intentional refusal to let the aliens out of the trailer.”
These omissions, while callous and ultimately devastating, do not involve
24
We note also that error in a jury instruction under the FDPA may be harmless. See
18 U.S.C. § 3595(c)(2) (“The court of appeals shall not reverse or vacate a sentence of death on
account of any error which can be harmless, including any erroneous special finding of an
aggravating factor, where the Government establishes beyond a reasonable doubt that the
error was harmless.”); Sampson, 486 F.3d at 33 (“In a capital case, as in any other case, a
confusing instruction may be harmless.” (citing Boyde v. California, 494 U.S. 370, 383–84
(1990)). Our conclusion that the evidence is insufficient to support a finding of the requisite