Case: 08-60661 Document: 00511153275 Page: 1 Date Filed: 06/24/2010
[…] was removable as charged. The BIA affirmed the IJ’s decision, and Dale
petitioned for review. This court remanded the case to the IJ on the
government’s request because Dale’s conviction record did not specify which of
the four crimes1 defined by § 120.10 Dale pleaded to in his attempt conviction.
The BIA in turn remanded to the IJ. The IJ found that because the
indictment charged Dale with a § 120.10(1) violation, Dale must have pleaded
guilty to an attempted violation of § 120.10(1)—a “crime of violence” constituting
an aggravated felony. Accordingly, the IJ ordered him removed. See 8 U.S.C.
§ 1229a(c)(3)(A); 18 U.S.C. § 16(a)-(b). Dale appealed that decision to the BIA,
1
New York Penal Law § 120.10 provides that a person is guilty of assault in the first
degree when:
1. With intent to cause serious physical injury to another person, he causes
such injury to such person or to a third person by means of a deadly weapon or
a dangerous instrument; or
2. With intent to disfigure another person seriously and permanently, or to
destroy, amputate or disable permanently a member or organ of his body, he
causes such injury to such person or to a third person; or
3. Under circumstances evincing a depraved indifference to human life, he
recklessly engages in conduct which creates a grave risk of death to another
person, and thereby causes serious physical injury to another person; or
4. In the course of and in furtherance of the commission or attempted
commission of a felony or of immediate flight therefrom, he, or another
participant if there be any, causes serious physical injury to a person other than
one of the participants.
2
Case: 08-60661 Document: 00511153275 Page: 3 Date Filed: 06/24/2010
No. 08-60661
contending that DHS did not meet its burden of proving that he was convicted
of an aggravated felony where there was no evidence in the judgment specifying