Sidabutar v. Gonzales
[…] Singh-Bhathal v. INS, 170 F.3d 943, 947 (9th Cir. 1999) (holding that
an issue only addressed in a BIA dissenting opinion does not preserve the issue on
appeal).

                                         -7-
(1940). Cf. Weinberger v. Salfi, 422 U.S. 749, 767 (1975) (holding that an

agency may waive internal exhaustion requirements).

      In this case, the BIA determined under its own rules that it had enough

information on the record to issue a “discernible substantive discussion,”

Uanreroro v. Gonzales, 443 F.3d 1197, 1204 (10th Cir. 2006), on the two un-

briefed issues. Under 8 C.F.R. § 1003.3(b) (“specificity requirement”), an alien

taking an appeal of an IJ decision “must specifically identify the findings of fact,

the conclusions of law, or both, that are being challenged.” Nothing in the

agency’s regulations preclude the BIA from waiving this requirement. Indeed,

the BIA has discretionary authority to dismiss (and conversely, accept) appeals

lacking in specificity. See 8 C.F.R. § 1003.1(d)(2)(i) (“A single Board member or