CLAIBORNE-HUGHES HEALTH CENTER v. Sebelius
[…] Francis Health Care Ctr. v. Shalala, 205 F.3d 937, 943 (6th Cir. 2000) (quoting Thomas Jefferson Univ. v. Shalala, 512 U.S. 504, 512 (1994)). “Further, courts are to ‘give substantial deference to an agency’s interpretation of its own regulations.’” Id. (quoting Thomas Jefferson Univ., 512 U.S. at 512). “In sum, if ‘it is a reasonable regulatory interpretation . . . we must defer to it.’” Id at 944 (quoting Shalala v. Guernsey Mem’l Hosp., 514 U.S. 87, 94-95 (1995)) (alteration in original). No. 09-3239 Claiborne-Hughes Health Center v. Sebelius, et al. Page 7 B. 42 C.F.R. § 483.10(b)(11) A skilled nursing facility “must immediately inform the resident; consult with the resident’s physician; and if known, notify the resident’s legal representative or an interested family member when there is . . . a significant change in the resident’s physical, mental, or psychosocial status (i.e., a deterioration in health, mental, or psychosocial status in either life-threatening conditions or clinical complications).” 42 C.F.R. §483.10(b)(11). This requirement is not limited to situations that are deemed life-threatening or an emergency. NHC Healthcare Athens v. Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services (CMS), DAB No. 2258, at 8-9 (2009).