CLAIBORNE-HUGHES HEALTH CENTER v. Sebelius
[…] No. 09-3239 Claiborne-Hughes Health Center v. Sebelius, et al. Page 6 IV. Analysis A. Standard of Review Judicial review of an order imposing a civil monetary penalty is governed by 42 U.S.C. § 1320a-7a. “Any person adversely affected by a determination of the Secretary may obtain a review of such determination in the United States Court of Appeals for the circuit in which the person resides . . .” 42 U.S.C. § 1320a-7a(e). The statute also provides that the DAB’s findings of fact are subject to substantial evidence review. Id.