CLAIBORNE-HUGHES HEALTH CENTER v. Sebelius
[…] Although the August survey found seven deficiencies, the ALJ upheld the immediate jeopardy level CMP by addressing only the care of R4. Because CMS imposed the minimum $3,050 penalty here, the presence of only one such immediate jeopardy level deficiency would be sufficient to sustain the penalty amount. In upholding CMS’s decision, the ALJ concluded that Claiborne’s failure to immediately contact R4s family and doctor regarding the change in his condition resulted in noncompliance with 42 C.F.R. § 483.10(b)(11), which provides in pertinent part: Notification of changes. (i) A facility must immediately . . . consult with a resident’s physician; and . . . notify the resident’s legal representative or an interested family member when there is - . . . (B) A significant change in the resident’s physical, mental, or psychosocial status (i.e., a deterioration in health, mental, or psychosocial status in either life-threatening conditions or clinical complications). The ALJ agreed with the August survey’s finding that Claiborne’s noncompliance with §483.10(b)(11) had put the health and safety of R4 and the other residents in immediate jeopardy.