Central Trust Bank v. Scrivner
[…] Haverkortt's intent that it not be used to give, bequeath, or dispose of money, evidences of indebtedness, documents of title, securities, or real property used in a trade or business. Accordingly, the trial court did not err in finding that the directive in Schedule B regarding the sale of Mrs. Haverkortt's home and the distribution of the proceeds therefrom was void and of no force or effect.

The judgment is affirmed.

All concur.

NOTES

[1] Virginia Pritzel and Judith Ann Scrivner are two of Mrs. Haverkortt's nieces.

[2] Section 474.333 provides:

A will may refer to a written statement or list to dispose of items of tangible personal property not otherwise specifically disposed of by the will, other than money, evidences of indebtedness, documents of title, securities and property used in trade or business....

[3] Article X provides for the following distribution of the Trust assets: $1,000 to Mrs. Haverkortt's church, one sixth to each of her five nieces and nephews, and one eighteenth to each of her three great nieces