NOT PRECEDENTIAL
[…] was improperly denied a face-to-face hearing, but that in her petition to the Tax Court,
she failed to do so. (Supp. Appx. at 8.) Pursuant to Tax Court Rule 331(b)(4), any issue
not raised in such a petition has been “conceded.” Thus, because Miller-Wagenknecht
failed to raise the claim below, we are unable to consider it on appeal.
As to Miller-Wagenknecht’s second claim, we discern no error on the part of the
Tax Court regarding its imposition of a $1000 sanction. Where, as here, it appears that
“the taxpayer’s position in [a tax liability dispute] is frivolous or groundless,” 26 U.S.C. §
6673(a)(1)(B), “the Tax Court, in its decision, may require the taxpayer to pay to the
United States a penalty not in excess of $25,000,” id. at 6673(a)(1). An argument is
frivolous for purposes of § 6673(a)(1)(B) when it is “contrary to established law and
unsupported by a reasoned, colorable argument for change in the law.” Coleman v.
Comm’r of Internal Revenue, 791 F.2d 68, 71 (7th Cir. 1986). In her motion to vacate,