Case: 09-60074 Document: 00511156528 Page: 1 Date Filed: 06/28/2010
[…] 1. Finding of Abandonment and Denial of a Continuance
Ogunfuye first challenges the BIA’s order affirming the IJ’s finding that
she abandoned her applications for relief, and dismissing her claims. Applicants
for certain kinds of relief from removal, including the relief requested by
Ogunfuye, are required to submit biometric information such as fingerprints so
that DHS can verify the applicant’s identity and conduct a security
investigation. See 8 C.F.R. § 1003.47(a), (b). The applicant abandons an
application for relief and may suffer dismissal for failure to submit biometrics.
Id. § 1003.47(c). Ogunfuye’s argument on appeal centers around whether the IJ
gave her proper notice of the biometrics requirement under 8 C.F.R.
§ 1003.47(d). That provision requires DHS and the IJ to notify the applicant of
the biometrics requirement “[a]t any hearing at which a respondent expresses
an intention to file or files an application for relief for which identity, law
3
Case: 09-60074 Document: 00511156528 Page: 4 Date Filed: 06/28/2010
No. 08-10092
enforcement, or security investigations or examinations are required.” Id.
§ 1003.47(d). “DHS shall notify the respondent of the need to provide biometrics
and other biographical information and shall provide a biometrics notice and
instructions to the respondent for such procedures.” Id. Pertinent to this
appeal, the IJ is required to “specify for the record when the respondent receives
the biometrics notice and instructions and the consequences for failing to comply
with the requirements of this section.” Id.