United States Court of Appeals
[…] of the Attorney General “the authority for which is speci-
fied under this sub-chapter to be in the discretion of
the Attorney General.” 8 U.S.C. § 1252(a)(2)(B)(ii).
In the interim, however, the Supreme Court rejected
this circuit’s interpretation of § 1252(a)(2)(B)(ii), holding
that the jurisdiction stripping provisions apply only to
agency decisions made discretionary by statute and
not by regulation. In this case, the immigration judge
refused to grant a continuance and the Board refused to
reconsider or reopen the proceedings—decisions made
discretionary by regulation. See 8 C.F.R. § 1003.2(a) (“The
decision to grant or deny a motion to reopen or recon-
sider is within the discretion of the Board”); 8 C.F.R.
§ 1003.31 (“The Immigration judge may set and extend
time limits for the filing of applications and related docu-
ments and responses thereto, if any.”) Our review, there-
fore, is plenary and not limited to the constitutional
claims and questions of law that are excepted from
§ 1252(a)(2)(B)(ii)’s jurisdictional bar. See Juarez v.
Holder, 599 F.3d 560, 564-65 (7th Cir. 2010).
Nos. 08-2519 & 08-4058 9