United States Court of Appeals
[…] cites Colo. Rev. Stat. §§ 10-3-1104(1)(h)(I) and 10-4-706(4)(a). His reply brief
cites Colo. Rev. Stat. § 10-3-1104(1)(a)(I), but not the provisions cited in his
opening brief. We address only § 10-3-1104(1)(h)(I). He did not preserve for
appeal any argument predicated on § 10-4-706(4)(a), because he did not cite or
otherwise rely on it in the district court. See Tele-Commc’ns, 104 F.3d at
1232–33. And his reliance on § 10-3-1104(1)(a)(I) in his reply brief on appeal
was too late. See Hill, 478 F.3d at 1250–51.
Not that Mr. Cahill’s opening brief makes much of an argument regarding
§ 10-3-1104(1)(h)(I). He merely asserts, without explanation, that the disclosure
was required by that section, which he describes as “prohibiting an insurer from
misrepresenting pertinent facts or insurance policy provisions relating to
coverages at issue.” Aplt. Br. at 13. His description of the provision is perfectly
accurate. See Colo. Rev. Stat. § 10-3-1104(1)(h)(I) (“Misrepresenting pertinent
facts or insurance policy provisions relating to coverages at issue”). But we are
at a loss to see what fact (as opposed to a law) or policy provision was
misrepresented by American Family. See Olson, 174 P.3d at 857
-13-
(§ 10-3-1104(1)(h)(I) does not impose duty on insurer to inform insured when
limitations period would run).