Howd v. United Food & Commercial Workers Union, Local 919
[…] First, to the 18 extent appellants’ complaint alleges discriminatory treatment of Union members with respect to their 19 ability to participate in collective bargaining negotiations, § 101(a)(1) does not protect against such 1 Section 101(a)(1) of the LMRDA, 29 U.S.C. § 411(a)(1), guarantees to “[e]very member of a labor organization . . . equal rights and privileges within such organization to nominate candidates, to vote in elections or referendums of the labor organization, to attend membership meetings, and to participate in the deliberations and voting upon the business of such meetings . . . .” 5 1 a deprivation because it is not sufficiently connected to voting rights.