UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS
[…] The latter
proceedings are precisely the subject of the LMRDA provision exclusively relied
on by the district court--as well as by all of the pertinent authorities we consider
below. Further, in his reply brief, plaintiff does not even mention the NLRA or
-6-
RLA provisions, much less respond to the union’s arguments regarding their
inapplicability. Under the circumstances, we shall consider only the question
expressly decided by the district court: whether plaintiff’s suspension violated
the speech and assembly guarantees of the LMRDA.
III
Section 411(a)(2) guarantees a union member “the right to meet and
assemble freely with other members; and to express any views, arguments, or
opinions; and to express at meetings of the labor organization his views, upon
candidates [for union office] . . . or upon any business properly before the
meeting.” However, these individual rights are expressly qualified by recognition
of an overarching interest in maintaining the integrity and effectiveness of the
union as the collective representative of all of its members: “Provided, That