CARLOS-BLAZA v. HOLDER 9471
[…] 2000 to 2003, she worked as a Financial Services Representa-
tive for Bank of the Sierra in Fresno, California. On April 18,
2005, Carlos-Blaza entered a plea agreement in the United
States District Court for the Eastern District of California in
which she stipulated that, as a Bank of the Sierra employee,
she “knowingly stole, embezzled, and misapplied moneys” in
violation of 18 U.S.C. § 656 when she “obtained numerous
CARLOS-BLAZA v. HOLDER 9473
lines of credit and/or increases in the amounts of lines of cred-
it” that resulted in approximately $65,000 of loss to the bank.1
Section 656 provides:
Whoever, being an officer, director, agent or
employee of, or connected in any capacity with any
Federal Reserve bank, member bank, depository
institution holding company, national bank, insured
bank . . . embezzles, abstracts, purloins or willfully
misapplies any of the moneys, funds or credits of
such bank, branch, agency, or organization or hold-
ing company or any moneys, funds, assets or securi-
ties intrusted to the custody or care of such bank,
branch, agency, or organization, or holding company
or to the custody or care of any such agent, officer,
director, employee or receiver, shall be fined not
more than $1,000,000 or imprisoned not more than
30 years, or both; but if the amount embezzled,
1
The record does not reveal any further detail about just how Carlos-
Blaza accomplished the crime. Her plea agreement contains the following
stipulation:
Between on or about November 7, 2000, to on or about Novem-
ber 18, 2003, in Fresno County, within the State and Eastern Dis-
trict of California, and elsewhere, the defendant knowingly stole,
embezzled, and misapplied moneys, funds, or credits that
belonged to a financial institution or which were intrusted to the
custody or care of a financial institution. Specifically, the defen-
dant obtained numerous lines of credit and/or increases in the
amounts of lines of credit. As of February 1, 2005, the amount
of loss to the victims in this case is approximately $65,000.