NOT PRECEDENTIAL
[…] aggravated sexual abuse or sexual abuse (as described in sections 2241 and 2242 of Title
18).” Bango was convicted under Fla. Stat. § 794.011(3) which states, “A person who
commits sexual battery upon a person 12 years of age or older, without that person’s
consent, and in the process thereof uses or threatens to use a deadly weapon or uses actual
physical force likely to cause serious personal injury commits a life felony.” This statute
is certainly “comparable to or more severe than” the criminal conduct described in
§§ 2241 and 2242. See 18 U.S.C. § 2241 (defining “aggravated sexual abuse” as
“knowingly caus[ing] another person to engage in a sexual act . . . by using force against
that other person; or . . . by threatening or placing that other person in fear that any person
will be subjected to death, serious bodily injury, or kidnaping.”); id. § 2242 (defining
“sexual abuse” as “knowingly caus[ing] another person to engage in a sexual act by
threatening or placing that other person in fear (other than by threatening or placing that