NOT PRECEDENTIAL
[…] Bango’s claim that the government breached the terms of his plea agreement.
C.
Finally, we address the procedural and substantive reasonableness of Bango’s
sentence.
Bango argues that the District Court incorrectly calculated his Sentencing
Guidelines range by assigning a Base Offense Level of 16, rather than 12. Guidelines
§ 2A3.5 assigns a Base Offense Level of 16 for violations of 18 U.S.C. § 2250(a) by
defendants who were required to register as Tier III sex offenders. Thus, the only issue is
6
whether Bango was a “Tier III” sex offender as defined in 42 U.S.C. § 16911(4). Section
16911(4) defines a Tier III sex offender as one “whose offense is punishable by
imprisonment for more than 1 year and . . . is comparable to or more severe than . . .
aggravated sexual abuse or sexual abuse (as described in sections 2241 and 2242 of Title
18).” Bango was convicted under Fla. Stat. § 794.011(3) which states, “A person who
commits sexual battery upon a person 12 years of age or older, without that person’s