NOT PRECEDENTIAL
[…] Guidelines range by assigning a Base Offense Level of 16, rather than 12. Guidelines
§ 2A3.5 assigns a Base Offense Level of 16 for violations of 18 U.S.C. § 2250(a) by
defendants who were required to register as Tier III sex offenders. Thus, the only issue is
6
whether Bango was a “Tier III” sex offender as defined in 42 U.S.C. § 16911(4). Section
16911(4) defines a Tier III sex offender as one “whose offense is punishable by
imprisonment for more than 1 year and . . . is comparable to or more severe than . . .
aggravated sexual abuse or sexual abuse (as described in sections 2241 and 2242 of Title
18).” Bango was convicted under Fla. Stat. § 794.011(3) which states, “A person who
commits sexual battery upon a person 12 years of age or older, without that person’s
consent, and in the process thereof uses or threatens to use a deadly weapon or uses actual
physical force likely to cause serious personal injury commits a life felony.” This statute
is certainly “comparable to or more severe than” the criminal conduct described in
§§ 2241 and 2242. See 18 U.S.C. § 2241 (defining “aggravated sexual abuse” as
“knowingly caus[ing] another person to engage in a sexual act . . . by using force against