9498 CORTEZ-PINEDA v. HOLDER
[…] treated in all respects as if raised in the pleadings. . . . [F]ailure to amend
does not affect the result of the trial of that issue.”); see also Janis v.
Comm’r of Internal Revenue, 461 F.3d 1080, 1085 n.3 (9th Cir. 2006)
(unpleaded issue was tried by implied consent where no objection was
made when the issue was raised).
9504 CORTEZ-PINEDA v. HOLDER
Cortez-Pineda next argues that the government’s failure to
amend the Notice to Appear deprived him of the opportunity
to respond to the amended allegation before the merits hear-
ing on the issue. See 8 C.F.R. §§ 1003.30, 1240.10(e) (provid-
ing that in the event that substituted charges or allegations are
lodged, the alien “may be given a reasonable continuance to
respond to the additional factual allegations and charges”).
This argument is without merit. When the government con-
tested the entry date during the June 2006 hearing, the hearing
was continued, and Cortez-Pineda had until November to pre-
pare a response on this issue, which we conclude was a rea-