Cortez-Pineda v. Holder
[…] Cf. 32 C.J.S. Evidence § 626 (2008) (“When a party does not rely on the judicial admission of his adversary, but introduces evidence that has the effect of disproving his case, the party making the admission is not bound by it.”).4

Cortez-Pineda next argues that the government’s failure to amend the Notice to Appear deprived him of the opportunity to respond to the amended allegation before the merits hearing on the issue. See 8 C.F.R. §§ 1003.30, 1240.10(e) (providing that in the event that substituted charges or allegations are lodged, the alien “may be given a reasonable continuance to respond to the additional factual allegations and charges”). This argument is without merit. When the government contested the entry date during the June 2006 hearing, the hearing was continued, and Cortez-Pineda had until November to prepare a response on this issue, which we conclude was a reasonable amount of time in the circumstances of this case.