United States Court of Appeals
[…] Neither the Su-
preme Court nor this circuit has decided under what circum-
stances, and after what procedures, jurors’ names may be kept
confidential until the trial’s end.
But these are not subjects on which we need to make much
headway, given the presumption in favor of disclosure—a pre-
sumption that so far has not been overcome, because the dis-
trict court did not afford an opportunity to present evidence
and did not make any findings of fact. That presumption comes
not only from the common-law tradition of open litigation but
also from the Jury Selection and Service Act, 28 U.S.C. §§ 1861–
78. Section 1863 says that each district court must adopt a plan
for jury selection, and §1863(b)(7) provides that each plan must
“fix the time when the names drawn from the qualified jury
wheel shall be disclosed to parties and to the public.” (Emphasis
added.) The answers “never” or “after trial” are possible under
this language but constitute an exception to the norm of disclo-
sure, an exception that needs justification.
No. 10-2359 Page 8
Section 1863(b)(7) adds: “If the plan permits these names to
be made public, it may nevertheless permit the chief judge of
the district court, or such other district court judge as the plan
may provide, to keep these names confidential in any case
where the interests of justice so require.” The plan adopted by
the Northern District of Illinois contemplates that the names
of venire members who are questioned but excused will not be
revealed to the public, but that the names of the seated jurors
and alternates will be, as soon as they are sworn to service. Sec-