2 AIKENS v. INGRAM
[…] Williams v. Wilson, 762 F.2d 357, 360 (4th Cir. 1985). Signif-
icantly, however, we have recognized "an exception to the
exhaustion requirement": "If the outcome would predictably
be futile, the doctrine of exhaustion will not apply." Guerra
v. Scruggs, 942 F.2d 270, 276 (4th Cir. 1991) (internal quota-
tion marks omitted). Here, Colonel Aikens contended in the
district court that there were no "available intraservice reme-
dies" and the outcome of an ABCMR application "would pre-
dictably be futile" because the ABCMR lacked jurisdiction to
accord him any relief. See 32 CFR § 581.3(e)(1)(iii) (provid-
ing that an "application may be returned without action if . . .
[t]he ABCMR does not have jurisdiction to grant the
requested relief"); cf. Guerra, 942 F.2d at 277 (observing that
"the inability of the [ABCMR] to give the plaintiff all the
relief he seeks does not automatically excuse the failure to
exhaust" (citing Williams, 762 F.2d at 360 n.6)). Aikens prin-
cipally maintained — with citation to numerous supporting