2 AIKENS v. INGRAM
[…] Williams v. Wilson, 762 F.2d 357, 360 (4th Cir. 1985). We
have recognized an exception, however: "If the outcome
would predictably be futile, the doctrine of exhaustion will
not apply." Guerra v. Scruggs, 942 F.2d 270, 276 (4th Cir.
1991) (internal quotation marks omitted). In conformance
with our precedent, Colonel Aikens contended in the district
court that there were no "available intraservice remedies" and
the outcome of an ABCMR application "would predictably be
futile" because the ABCMR lacked jurisdiction to accord him
any relief. See 32 C.F.R. § 581.3(e)(1)(iii) (providing that an
"application may be returned without action if . . . [t]he
ABCMR does not have jurisdiction to grant the requested
relief"); cf. Guerra, 942 F.2d at 277 (observing that "the
inability of the [ABCMR] to give the plaintiff all the relief he
seeks does not automatically excuse the failure to exhaust"
(citing Williams, 762 F.2d at 360 n.6)). Aikens principally
22 AIKENS v. INGRAM