Case: 09-50544 Document: 00511164393 Page: 1 Date Filed: 07/06/2010
[…] standard of care owed by a trustee to the estate when he acts as its agent. See
In re Smyth, 207 F.3d 758, 761 (5th Cir. 2000). That a trustee is only liable to
the estate for acts of gross negligence, Id. at 761-62, has nothing to do with a
statutory duty to the state to pay taxes held in trust. Liuzza is comparing apples
to oranges.
Although the Bankruptcy Code does not discuss trustee liability, federal
law directly incorporates state law when a bankruptcy trustee manages property
and expressly requires the timely payment of taxes. See 28 U.S.C. §§ 959(b),
960. Section 959(b) requires a trustee to operate the property “according to the
6
Case: 09-50544 Document: 00511164393 Page: 7 Date Filed: 07/06/2010
No. 09-50544
requirements of the valid laws of the State in which such property is situated,
in the same manner that the owner or possessor thereof would be bound to do
if in possession thereof.” Section 960(a) states that a trustee “shall be subject to
all Federal, State and local taxes applicable to such business to the same extent
as if it were conducted by an individual or corporation.” Finally,
Section 959(a) authorizes suits against trustees “with respect to any of their acts
or transactions in carrying on business connected with such property.” Taken
together, these provisions do not expressly address trustees’ personal liability,
but in confirming trustees’ responsibility to “comply with tax laws,” they are
fully consistent with holding trustees personally responsible for their