Case: 09-50544 Document: 00511164393 Page: 1 Date Filed: 07/06/2010
[…] fact are reviewed for clear error and conclusions of law are reviewed de novo. In
re Williams, 337 F.3d 504, 508 (5th Cir. 2003).4
Liuzza raises myriad challenges to a judgment that will cost him more
than a hundred thousand dollars. He denies that he violated applicable state
tax law. He relies upon exculpatory provisions in the Trust Agreement that
accompanied the Plan. He asserts that the mere “deferral” of tax payments was
implicitly or explicitly authorized under bankruptcy law, which allegedly
supersedes state tax law in this respect.
3
TEX . TAX CODE ANN . § 111.016(b)(Vernon 2007) states:
With respect to tax or other money subject to the provisions of Subsection (a),
an individual who controls or supervises the collection of tax or money from
another person, or an individual who controls or supervises the accounting for
and paying over of the tax or money, and who willfully fails to pay or cause to
be paid the tax or money is liable as a responsible individual for an amount
equal to the tax or money not paid or caused to be paid. The liability imposed
by this subsection is in addition to any other penalty provided by law. The
dissolution of a corporation, association, limited liability company, or
partnership does not affect a responsible individual’s liability under this
subsection.
(emphasis added).
4
Because Liuzza is proceeding pro se, we interpret his brief liberally to afford all
reasonable inferences which can be drawn from them. See Oliver v. Scott, 276 F.3d 736, 740
(5th Cir. 2000).
4
Case: 09-50544 Document: 00511164393 Page: 5 Date Filed: 07/06/2010
No. 09-50544