PRECEDENTIAL
[…] Ann. tit. 4). The Supreme Court of the Virgin Islands was
established “as the highest court of the Virgin Islands” and
granted “the supreme judicial power of the Territory.” V.I.
Code Ann. tit. 4, § 21. However, under the terms of the Revised
Farrelly, 994 F.2d 1027, 1035 n.6 (3d Cir. 1993).
11
Organic Act, for the first fifteen years after the establishment of
the Virgin Islands Supreme Court, we “shall have jurisdiction to
review by writ of certiorari all final decisions of the highest
court of the Virgin Islands from which a decision could be had.”
48 U.S.C. § 1613. Section 1613 also requires our Court to
submit reports to Congress regarding whether the Supreme
Court of the Virgin Islands has “developed sufficient
institutional traditions to justify direct review by the Supreme
Court of the United States from all such final decisions.” Id.
It is in light of this historic and statutory backdrop that
we must consider the nature of our review of the Supreme Court
of the Virgin Islands’ decisions. At the outset, we identify three
possible standards of review that we might apply to a decision
of the Virgin Islands Supreme Court.