PRECEDENTIAL
[…] that shaped this standard of review, including the desire to
“leave appropriate scope for the development by those courts of
a system of law which differing from our own in its origins and
principles, would nevertheless be suitable to local customs and
needs.” 322 U.S. at 454-55.
The differences between 12 U.S.C. § 1613, which grants
us certiorari jurisdiction over the Virgin Islands Supreme Court,
and 28 U.S.C. § 1257, which grants the United States Supreme
Court certiorari jurisdiction over the highest State courts, lend
further support for this distinct standard of review. Section
1257(a) provides that:
Final judgments or decrees rendered by the
highest court of a State in which a decision could
be had, may be reviewed by the Supreme Court by
writ of certiorari where the validity of a treaty or
statute of the United States is drawn in question or
where the validity of a statute of any State is
drawn in question on the ground of its being
repugnant to the Constitution, treaties, or laws of
15
the United States, or where any title, right,
privilege, or immunity is specially set up or
claimed under the Constitution or the treaties or
statutes of, or any commission held or authority
exercised under, the United States.
Under § 1257, the Supreme Court may review a decision of a
highest state court when the United States Constitution or a
federal law is implicated. The Court declines to review state
court decisions that rely upon an “adequate and independent”
state-law ground. Michigan v.