PRECEDENTIAL
[…] Gov’t of U.S.
Virgin Islands v. Lewis, 620 F.3d 359, 364 n.5 (3d Cir.
2010). We were “mindful, of course, that the authority to
interpret [the statute] lies centrally with the newly created
Supreme Court of the Virgin Islands.” Id. And we
confirmed that our decision did not “preclude the
Supreme Court of the Virgin Islands from offering its
own interpretation.” Id.
Consequently, our relationship with the Virgin
Islands Supreme Court is much like our relationship with
18
other state courts—we generally defer on questions of
local law. Such deference is consistent with the text of
§ 1613, which assumes that the Virgin Islands Supreme
Court will have the freedom to create its own
“institutional traditions.” 48 U.S.C. § 1613 (“The
relations between the courts established by the
Constitution or laws of the United States and the courts
established by local law . . . shall be governed by the
laws of the United States pertaining to the relations
between the courts of the United States . . . and the courts
of the several States in such matters and proceedings.”).
But our relationship with the Virgin Islands
Supreme Court is different in at least one important
respect. We have certiorari jurisdiction over the Virgin
Islands Supreme Court. 48 U.S.C. § 1613. And unlike the
United States Supreme Court’s certiorari statute, § 1613