PRECEDENTIAL
[…] with applicable decisions of this court.” Local Appellate
Rule 112.1(1)(a).
8
the Virgin Islands Supreme Court. 4 The purpose of the
report is to evaluate “whether it has developed sufficient
institutional traditions to justify direct review by the
Supreme Court of the United States from all [ ] final
decisions.” 48 U.S.C. § 1613.
Earlier this year, a committee from the Third
Circuit prepared the initial five-year report. 5 See Judicial
Council of the U.S. Court of Appeals for the Third
Circuit, Report on the Virgin Islands Supreme Court
4
The relevant language from 48 U.S.C. § 1613
states:
The Judicial Council of the Third Circuit
shall submit reports to the Committee on
Energy and Natural Resources of the Senate
and the Committee on Natural Resources of
the House of Representatives at intervals of
five years following the establishment of
such appellate court as to whether it has
developed sufficient institutional traditions
to justify direct review by the Supreme
Court of the United States from all such
final decisions.
5
The committee members included Circuit Judge
D. Brooks Smith, Senior Circuit Judge Walter Stapleton,
and Third Circuit Clerk Marcia Waldron.
9
(2012), available at
http://www.visupremecourt.org/wfData/files/BookletRep
ortofVirginIslandsSupremeCourt.pdf. The committee
reviewed the Supreme Court’s decisions, practices,
facilities, and day-to-day operations. It concluded “that
the Supreme Court of the Virgin Islands ‘has developed
sufficient institutional traditions to justify direct review
by the Supreme Court of the United States.’” Id. at 17
(quoting 48 U.S.C. § 1613). The committee
recommended that Congress eliminate our certiorari
jurisdiction. Id. Still, Congress must act for that
recommendation to take effect. 6 For now, we retain
certiorari jurisdiction over final decisions of the Virgin
6