United States Court of Appeals
[…] C.F.R. § 1240.26(d), (i). The decisions of our sister circuits --
finding that a BIA order denying relief from removal and remanding
for voluntary departure is a final order of removal -- were issued
before this current voluntary departure regulation, and thus did
not take it into consideration.
B. Voluntary Departure
Voluntary departure is a discretionary form of relief.
Chi v. Holder, --- F.3d ---, 2010 WL 2089478 at *1 (1st Cir.
May 26, 2010). Voluntary departure is available (1) in lieu of or
prior to the completion of removal proceedings or (2) at the
conclusion of removal proceedings. 8 U.S.C. § 1229c(a)(1), (b)(1).
An IJ may grant voluntary departure at the conclusion of a removal
proceeding if she finds that: (i) "[t]he alien has been physically
present in the United States for [a] period of at least one year
preceding the date the [NTA] was served"; (ii) "[t]he alien is, and
has been, a person of good moral character for at least five years
immediately preceding the application"; (iii) "[t]he alien has not
been convicted of [an aggravated felony] and is not deportable [on