United States Court of Appeals
[…] on which the order of removal is based"). We conclude that the
issue was waived. See Dawoud v. Holder, 561 F.3d 31, 37 (1st Cir.
2009).
C. Voluntary Departure
Hussain also argues that the BIA erred in affirming the
IJ's discretionary denial of voluntary departure. The IJ, he
maintains, abused her discretion in finding that he was statutorily
ineligible for voluntary departure because he was not a person of
"good moral character" for the preceding five years. This court
has no jurisdiction to review denials of voluntary departure. See
8 U.S.C. § 1229c(f) ("No court shall have jurisdiction over an
appeal from denial of a request for an order of voluntary
departure" entered by an IJ at the conclusion of proceedings); id.
§ 1252(a)(2)(B)(i); Naeem v. Gonzales, 469 F.3d 33, 37 (1st Cir.
2006) (recognizing that Congress "altered the power of the federal
courts with respect to voluntary departure, withdrawing