United States Court of Appeals
[…] these tenets had been violated.” Kuschchak, 366 F.3d at
602. Instead, “a petitioner must produce ‘concrete evidence’
indicating that the due process violation ‘had the potential
for affecting’ the outcome of the hearing.” Ambati, 233 F.3d
at 1061 (quoting Kuciemba v. I.N.S., 92 F.3d 496, 501 (7th
Cir. 1996)). In other words, to prevail on a due process
claim, an alien must show prejudice. Capric v. Ashcroft, 355
F.3d 1075, 1088 (7th Cir. 2004).
As the government notes, the regulations provide that
an immigration judge may set his own deadlines for the
submission of evidence. 8 C.F.R. § 1003.31(c) (2004) states:
“The Immigration Judge may set and extend time limits for
the filing of applications and related documents and
responses thereto, if any. If an application or document
is not filed within the time set by the Immigration Judge,
the opportunity to file that application or document shall be
deemed waived.” Although an immigration judge could
conceivably impose a deadline so unreasonable that it would
not afford the alien a “reasonable opportunity” to present
evidence, this is not such a case.
Here, in a hearing on June 21, 2002, the immigration