Phu Mang Phang v. United States
[…] According to Phang, § 2465 mandates the payment of money damages by requiring the return of property and the payment of interest and attorneys’ fees. The govern- ment responds that, rather than being money mandating, § 2465 is derivative in its application, requiring the return of property only upon a favorable finding in a forfeiture proceeding. But regardless, the government argues, because Phang fails to contest the alternative PHANG v. US 6 grounds on which the Claims Court held that it lacked jurisdiction under § 2465, Phang’s argument is moot. Again we agree with the government. Section 2465 requires that “[u]pon the entry of a judgment for the claimant in any proceeding to condemn or forfeit property seized or arrested under any provision of Federal law – (1) such property shall be returned forthwith to the claim- ant.” 28 U.S.C. § 2465(a)(1). It also makes the govern- ment liable for reasonable attorneys’ fees and post- judgment interest. Id. § 2465(b).