Case: 09-40586 Document: 00511171101 Page: 1 Date Filed: 07/13/2010
[…] A. Statute of Limitations
Before considering the City’s defenses to Hartford’s argument that its
claims are time-barred, we must determine whether those defenses are
necessary at all. If Williams never attained final completion of the Eagle Pointe
project, as the City asserts, the limitations period never commenced.
Texas law mandates that a “governmental entity that makes a public work
contract with a prime contractor shall require the contractor, before beginning
the work, to execute to the governmental entity: (1) a performance bond if the
contract is in excess of $100,000 . . . .” § 2253.021(a). This bond is “solely for the
protection of the state or governmental entity awarding the public work
contract.” § 2253.021(b). It is also, by statute, subject to a one-year limitations
period on claims commencing from “the date of final completion, abandonment,
or termination of the public work project.” T EX. G OV’T C ODE § 2253.078(a).