St. Paul Travelers Insurance v. Century Asphalt Materials, LLC (In Re Contractor Technology, Ltd.)
[…] St. Paul appealed, and the district court reversed, remanding to the bankruptcy court for entry of summary judgment in St. Paul’s favor.5 The district court held that [e]ven if the effect of Century Asphalt’s settlement with the Trustee was to return Century Asphalt to the position it would have held in May 2005 if the Debtor (Contractor Technology) had not paid for the material Century Asphalt provided, Century Asphalt would still be required under § 2253.041 to provide written notice “on or before the 15th day of the third month after . . . any of the claimed material was delivered.” The parties have not cited and this Court has not located any legal authority that enables an avoidance under the 5 Because the court reversed and remanded with a specific order to enter summary judgment in favor of St. Paul – a ministerial task – we have jurisdiction.