NOT FOR PUBLICATION
[…] when viewed in the light most favorable to the party opposing summary
judgment.” S.D. Myers, Inc. v. City & County of San Francisco, 253 F.3d 461, 466
(9th Cir. 2001).
We find, as did the district court, that FIPA’s anti-waiver provision does not
invalidate the Release because, by its terms, FIPA applies only to conduct
occurring in Washington. See, e.g., Wash. Rev. Code §§ 19.100.020(2)–(3),
19.100.100, 19.100.110, 19.100.140. Indeed, the only provision of FIPA under
which the Taylors sought to sue Got Junk, Wash. Rev. Code § 19.100.170,
specifically provides that it applies only to misrepresentations “in connection with
the offer, sale, or purchase of any franchise . . . in this state . . . .”
The Taylors claim an exception to this restriction, arguing that “where a
contractual choice-of-law provision designates a state’s laws as governing, an out-
of-state plaintiff may maintain a cause of action under the designated state’s