United States Court of Appeals
[…] Warriors of Iran; Sazeman-e Mujahedin-e Khalq-e Iran; National
Council of Resistance (including its U.S. office and all other offices
worldwide); NCR; National Council of Resistance of Iran (including
its U.S. office and all other offices worldwide); NCRI; National
Liberation Army of Iran; NLA; and the Muslim Iranian Student’s
Society. 2003 Redesignation.
8
conducts her own review to determine if revocation is
appropriate. Id. § 1189(a)(4)(C)(i). Unlike a determination
made in response to a petition for revocation, her ex mero motu
decision is not judicially reviewable. Id. § 1189(a)(4)(C)(ii).
While the Secretary may revoke a designation at any time, id.
§ 1189(a)(6)(A), the statute directs that she shall revoke a
designation if she finds that either “the circumstances that were
the basis for the designation have changed in such a manner as
to warrant revocation,” or “the national security of the United
States warrants a revocation,” id.
C.
This action began in July 2008, when the PMOI filed a
petition for revocation of its 2003 Redesignation. The PMOI
argued that the 2003 Redesignation should be revoked because