United States Court of Appeals
[…] Court”). State also urges that, even if the Secretary should have
turned over the unclassified portion of the record before its
January 2009 decision, her failure to do so was harmless.
We disagree on both counts. Nothing in the 2004
amendments provides a basis for relaxing the due process
requirements we outlined for the redesignation decision at issue
in NCRI I. Although phrased slightly differently, the Secretary’s
fundamental inquiry is the same for both redesignation under the
old statute and revocation under the new. Compare 8 U.S.C.
§ 1189(a)(4)(B) (2003) (redesignation appropriate if “relevant
circumstances” initially warranting designation “still exist”)
with id. § 1189(a)(6) (revocation appropriate if “circumstances
that were the basis for the designation have changed in such a
manner as to warrant revocation”). So, too, is our standard of
review the same under both versions of the statute whether we
review a “designation,” a “redesignation” or a “petition for
revocation.” See id. § 1189(c)(3). And while the amended
version of the statute puts the burden on an FTO to “provide