United States Court of Appeals
[…] barred from entering the United States, id.
§ 1182(a)(3)(B)(i)(IV), (V); and those who knowingly provide
“material support or resources” to an FTO are subject to
criminal prosecution, 18 U.S.C. § 2339B(a)(1). See Kahane
Chai v. Dep’t of State, 466 F.3d 125, 127 (D.C. Cir. 2006);
NCRI II, 373 F.3d at 154. A designated organization can
attempt to avoid these consequences by seeking review in this
court no later than thirty days after publication in the Federal
Register of the Secretary’s designation, amended designation or
determination in response to a petition for revocation. See 8
U.S.C. § 1189(c)(1). Our review is based “solely upon the
administrative record, except that the Government may submit,
for ex parte and in camera review, classified information” that
the Secretary used to reach her decision. Id. § 1189(c)(2). The
review “sounds like the familiar procedure normally employed
by the Congress to afford due process in administrative
proceedings” and is “reminiscent of other administrative
review.”