United States Court of Appeals
[…] PMOI again in October 2003.2 See 2003 Redesignation.
Shortly after NCRI II, and while the 2003 Redesignation of
the PMOI was still in effect, the Congress lessened the
Secretary’s administrative burden by amending AEDPA to
remove the two-year limitation on an FTO designation. See
Intelligence Reform and Terrorist Prevention Act of 2004
§ 7119. A designation no longer lapses. Instead, a designated
organization may seek revocation two years after the designation
is made or, if the designated organization has previously filed a
petition for revocation, two years after that petition is resolved.
8 U.S.C. § 1189(a)(4)(B)(ii). To seek revocation, an FTO “must
provide evidence in that petition that the relevant circumstances
. . . are sufficiently different from the circumstances that were
the basis for the designation such that a revocation with respect
to the organization is warranted.” Id. § 1189(a)(4)(B)(iii). The
Secretary has 180 days from the date of the petition to make her
revocation decision. Id. § 1189(a)(4)(B)(iv)(I). In making her
decision, the Secretary may rely on classified information,
which “shall not be subject to disclosure for such time as it
remains classified, except that such information may be
disclosed to a court ex parte and in camera for purposes of
judicial review.” Id. § 1189(a)(4)(B)(iv)(II). If five years elapse
without a petition for revocation from the FTO, the Secretary
2
The Secretary designated the Mujahedin-e Khalq Organization,
along with the following aliases: Mujahedin-e Khalq; MEK; MKO;