Bronson v. Central Office Review Committee
[…] See DC-ADM 815. In light of the limitations placed on inmate possession of personal property by the department, appellant's claim that his protected constitutional rights have been violated fails.

The order of the commonwealth court is affirmed.

NOTES

[1] 42 Pa.C.S. § 761(a)(1) states, in pertinent part that, "The Commonwealth Court shall have original jurisdiction of all civil actions or proceedings: (1) Against the Commonwealth Government, including any officer thereof, acting in his official capacity...." 42 Pa.C.S § 763(a) provides that, with certain exceptions not pertinent here, "the Commonwealth Court shall have exclusive jurisdiction of appeals from final orders of government agencies."

[2] At the time that this claim arose, procedures for pursuing grievances were outlined in DC-ADM 804 VI, which provides that grievances shall first be submitted in writing for initial review by a grievance coordinator who determines the legitimacy of the grievance.