J.P. Kollock, and All Others Similarly Situated v. Bruce R. Beemer, Attorney General of the Commonwealth of Pennsylvania
[…] An agency “substantially burdens” the free exercise of religion when it does any of the following: (1) Significantly constrains or inhibits conduct or expression mandated by a person’s sincerely held religious beliefs. (2) Significantly curtails a person’s ability to express adherence to the person’s religious faith. (3) Denies a person a reasonable opportunity to engage in activities which are fundamental to the person’s religion. 12 (4) Compels conduct or expression which violates a specific tenet of a person’s religious faith. Section 3 of the RFPA, 71 P.S. § 2403 (emphasis added). With regard to inmate claims, however, Section 5(g) of the RFPA, 71 P.S. § 2405(g), provides: An agency shall be deemed not to have violated the provisions of this act if a rule, policy, action, omission or regulation of a correctional facility or its correctional employees is reasonably related to legitimate penological interests, including the deterrence of crime, the prudent use of institutional resources, the rehabilitation of prisoners or institutional security. (Emphasis added.) Here, just as in his RLUIPA claim, Kollock’s challenge fails. The Program’s admission of guilt requirement is reasonably related to DOC’s legitimate penological interest of prisoner rehabilitation.