A. Brown v. J. Wetzel
[…] C.S. §6602(e)(2) (emphasis added). 9 Based on our decision that Petitioner fails to state a claim for mandamus relief, we conclude that his Petition violates Section 6602(e)(2) of the PLRA if it qualifies as “prison conditions litigation.” “Prison conditions litigation” is defined in Section 6601 of the PLRA as “[a] civil proceeding arising in whole or in part under Federal or State law with respect to the conditions of confinement or the effects of actions by a government party on the life of an individual confined in prison. The term includes an appeal.” 42 Pa. C.S. §6601. We conclude that this Petition qualifies as “prison conditions litigation” within the statutory definition.