A. Brown v. J. Wetzel
[…] Pet’r’s Br. in Resp. to Resp’t’s Prelim. Objections at 6. However, a court may not dismiss a prisoner’s prison conditions complaint based solely on the prior dismissals of other complaints. See Lopez v. Haywood, 41 A.3d 184 (Pa. Cmwlth. 2012). In accord with Lopez, a prisoner may still proceed with prison conditions litigation as long as he pays the required filing fees and costs, and the action does not violate Section 6602(e)(2) of the PLRA, which provides: (e) Dismissal of litigation.—Notwithstanding any filing fee which has been paid, the court shall dismiss prison conditions litigation at any time, including prior to service on the defendant, if the court determines any of the following: **** (2) The prison conditions litigation is frivolous or malicious or fails to state a claim upon which relief may be granted or the defendant is entitled to assert a valid affirmative defense, including immunity, which, if asserted, would preclude the relief. 42 Pa. C.S. §6602(e)(2) (emphasis added). 9 Based on our decision that Petitioner fails to state a claim for mandamus relief, we conclude that his Petition violates Section 6602(e)(2) of the PLRA if it qualifies as “prison conditions litigation.”