USA v. Pickett
[…] victims’ losses, because the Court did not “want this case to come to its ultimate conclusion without
a full investigation and solicitation of those victims.” Appellant’s App. 257. On March 27, 2009,
the government submitted a letter that presented the evidence of loss, and on May 1, 2009—ninety-
eight days after Pickett’s sentencing hearing—the District Court adopted the loss figures set forth in
the government’s letter and entered an amended judgment imposing restitution in the amount of
$2,400,800.
DISCUSSION
Victim restitution in criminal cases is governed by 18 U.S.C. § 3664, which provides, in
relevant part, that “the court shall set a date for the final determination of the victim’s losses, not to
exceed 90 days after sentencing.” 18 U.S.C. § 3664(d)(5). Pickett argues that, pursuant to that
subsection, the District Court lacked authority to impose restitution ninety-eight days after his
sentencing hearing.
After this case was fully briefed, the Supreme Court decided Dolan v. United States, --- S. Ct. --