United States Court of Appeals
[…] Hirman did not file a direct appeal of his
conviction or sentence.
Following his federal sentencing, Hirman filed a motion in state court seeking
an early discharge from probation on his two 2005 felonies. The basis for this motion
was Hirman’s belief that his career-offender designation in federal court “over
exaggerated [his] criminality” and his desire to be resentenced. (Appellant’s App. 38.)
The state court granted Hirman’s motion and discharged him from probation, the
effect of which was to change his felony convictions to misdemeanors under
Minnesota law. See Minn. Stat. § 609.13, subdiv. 1(2) (“Notwithstanding [that] a
conviction is for a felony . . . the conviction is deemed to be for a misdemeanor if the
imposition of the prison sentence is stayed, the defendant is placed on probation, and
the defendant is thereafter discharged without a prison sentence.”). Hirman then filed
a motion in the district court to vacate, set aside, or correct his federal sentence under
28 U.S.C. § 2255, arguing that, because his state felony convictions were changed to
misdemeanors, he no longer qualified as a career offender. The district court denied