United States Court of Appeals
[…] A court may not,
however, rely on police reports to inform its decision. Shepard,
544 U.S. at 16.
Finally, "if at least one of the possible offenses of
conviction would not qualify as a violent felony, the conviction
may not be relied on for ACCA purposes. In such a case, it is
impossible to tell whether the defendant was convicted of a violent
or non-violent felony." Holloway, 630 F.3d at 257 (emphasis in
original).
C. Predicate Offenses
1. 1977 Pennsylvania Burglary
In October 1977, Farrell was convicted of burglary, in
violation of 18 Pa. Cons. Stat. Ann. § 3502(a), which provided,2 in
relevant part, as follows:
A person is guilty of burglary if he enters a
building or occupied structure, or separately
secured or occupied portion thereof, with
intent to commit a crime therein, unless the
premises are at the time open to the public or
the actor is licensed or privileged to enter.
The statute is further illuminated by the definition of "occupied
structure" as "[a]ny structure, vehicle or place adapted for
2
The statute has since been amended in ways not relevant here.
-6-
overnight accommodation of persons, or for carrying on business