United States Court of Appeals
[…] 2, 1980, as was a one-year suspended sentence and probation.6
Despite the paucity of information, the parties agree
that, among several extant Massachusetts statutes, there were only
two possible statutes of conviction.7 During the relevant time
period, Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 266, § 17 provided that:
Whoever . . . breaks and enters in the day
time, a building, ship or vessel, with intent
to commit a felony, the owner or any other
person lawfully therein being put in fear,
shall be punished by imprisonment in the state
prison for not more than ten years.
Mass. Gen Laws ch. 266, § 18 provided that:
Whoever . . . breaks and enters in the day
time a building, ship or vessel, with intent
to commit a felony, no person lawfully therein
being put in fear, shall be punished by
imprisonment in the state prison for not more
than ten years and by a fine of not more than
five hundred dollars and imprisonment in jail
for not more than two years.
The parties further agree that the inclusion of "ship[s]
or vessel[s]" within the statutory proscriptions takes the statute
of conviction outside the confines of "generic" burglary, which
6
Although the government states in its brief that Farrell pled