United States Court of Appeals
[…] customer is entitled to demand a refund greater than its pro
rata share of the excess revenues collected.
Beside those two arguments, Imperial also claims that
locational marginal pricing with marginal loss charges will
not send accurate price signals to transmission customers
because a customer “will not know the amount of those
[marginal loss] charges at the time service is requested.”
Pet’rs’ Br. on Tariff Charge Issues at 35. Because neither
28
Imperial nor any other party raised that argument before the
Commission, it has been forfeited. See 16 U.S.C. § 825l(b)
(“No objection to [an] order of the Commission shall be
considered by the court unless such objection shall have been
urged before the Commission in the application for rehearing
unless there is reasonable ground for failure so to do.”). In
any event, we have previously accepted the precise rationale
that FERC relied on in this case. See Wis. Pub. Power, 493
F.3d at 252 (“Marginal loss pricing recovers transmission
losses on a transaction-by-transaction basis by incorporating