Theodore Roosevelt Conservation Partnership v. Salazar
[…] can apply only if the project was “not covered by an existing program statement.” 40 C.F.R. § 1506.1. Appellants’ argument therefore turns on whether the Atlantic Rim Project was covered by the existing RMP. If the RMP covered the Atlantic Rim Project, the Bureau did not improperly precommit resources as it revised the Great Divide RMP. If, however, the RMP did not cover the project, Appellants argue, the Bureau not only precommitted resources in violation of NEPA regulations, but also violated FLPMA and its implementing regulations by not managing the area in accordance with the RMP. See 43 U.S.C. § 1732(a) (“The Secretary shall manage the public lands . . . in accordance with the land use plans developed by him . . . .”); 43 C.F.R. § 1610.5- 3 (“All future resource management authorizations and actions . . . shall conform to the approved plan.”).