Theodore Roosevelt Conservation Partnership v. Salazar
[…] Appellants Br. at 40 (citing Kern v. U.S. Bureau of Land Mgmt., 284 F.3d 1062, 1078 (9th Cir. 2002)). 20 This argument is also unavailing. In general, an agency preparing an environmental assessment for a drilling permit is not required to reevaluate the analyses included in the relevant project’s EIS. Instead, NEPA regulations allow “tiering,” which permits site-specific environmental analyses to incorporate by reference the general discussions of prior, broader environmental impact statements. 40 C.F.R. § 1508.28. The regulations expressly provide that “[t]iering is appropriate when the sequence of statements or analyses is . . . [f]rom a program, plan, or policy environmental impact statement to a program, plan, or policy statement or analysis of lesser scope or to a site- specific statement or analysis.” § 1508.28(a) (emphasis added). While courts have required environmental assessments to analyze certain impacts for the first time when the broader analysis did not address the impact in question at all, see, e.g., Kern, 284 F.3d at 1078, this is not such a case.