Theodore Roosevelt Conservation Partnership v. Salazar
[…] In February 2002, the Bureau published a notice of intent to revise the Great Divide RMP. 67 Fed. Reg. 8701 (Feb. 25, 2002). The Bureau completed the Atlantic Rim Project Record of Decision in March 2007 before making the RMP revision available for public comment the following January. 73 Fed. Reg. 881 (Jan. 4, 2008) (announcing availability of the draft of the revised RMP). Appellants argue this violated the Council on Environmental Quality’s regulations implementing NEPA. Section 1502.1 of 40 C.F.R. sets forth the purpose of an EIS: ensuring that NEPA’s policies and goals “are infused into the ongoing programs and actions of the Federal Government.” Section 1502.2(f) specifies that, to achieve that purpose, agencies preparing an EIS “shall not commit resources prejudicing the selection of alternatives before making a final decision.”